The Archives does maintain a collection of course descriptions and catalogs representing the course offerings, programs of study and the academic calendars for 1968-2008 (in print). (More recent years can be viewed online or through the digital collection for 2000-2020.) Catalogs may indicate lists of faculty as well as outline college policies. This collection also contains a partial set of course schedule booklets.
If you need a description or other information from a historic catalog, please use our Archives Request Form. Please indicate the necessary course by name and number (if available) as well as the year when completing the form.
We are able to scan and email these descriptions.
This collection includes faculty and student handbooks, as well as a variety of additional faculty and student materials such as pamphlets and brochures.
The handbooks provide necessary information about the college and its resources, policies, and procedures.
The additional materials contain both promotional and informational items. Some advertise the college to prospective students, while others provide information for current students.
Together, the items in this collection highlight the types of materials that contribute to faculty and student success at Bergen Community College.
The Continuing Education catalogs describe the non-credit courses offered by Bergen Community College from 1982 - 2012. The collection includes general catalogs as well as other programs that were focused on subjects such as health professions or technology.
The Bergen Community College Fact Book provides information about the college, such as enrollment statistics, faculty and other personnel, college finances and demographics. The BCC Archives maintains a collection of Fact Books, which date from 1985-1986 to 2008-2009 (with the exception of 1986-1987 to 1989-1990). Current Fact Books from 2008-2009 to present are published online by the Center for Institutional Effectiveness, and can be found at the link below.
Lois E. Marshall Institute for Learning in Retirement (ILR) at Bergen Community College serves the intellectual and social needs of a vibrant community of lifelong learners ages 55 and older. Since 1999, the ILR has been offering non-credit programming for a nominal fee to its members through a peer-to-peer learning model. Recent digital catalogs are available, from Fall 2021. There are print copies of some earlier catalogs available in the Archives.